Com. v. Leidy, P. (memorandum)
[…] Trial Court Opinion, 3/28/2012, at 6. We agree with the trial court s determination. We note that Leidy s argument conflates the requirements for grading the offense with the elements of the crime for indecent assault. The requirement of course of conduct must be proven for grading purposes under Subsection 3126(b)(3)(ii).12 At trial, the trial court submitted the question of whether ____________________________________________ 12 Subsection 3126(b)(3)(ii) states, in pertinent part: (3) An offense under subsection (a)(7) is a misdemeanor of the first degree unless any of the following apply, in which case it is a felony of the third degree: ... (Footnote Continued Next Page) - 14 - J-S65029-12 Leidy committed a course of conduct of indecent assault to the jury pursuant to the mandates of Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000).13 See Verdict, 6/21/2011, at 1-2. The jury specifically found Leidy was guilty of committing a course of conduct with respect to four counts of indecent assault. See id. Consequently, the crimes were graded as third-degree felonies for sentencing purposes. The jury s finding regarding course of conduct does not negate its determination that it found Leidy guilty of four separate counts of indecent assault. Turning to the issue of whether there was sufficient evidence to support Leidy s four convictions for indecent assault, we note that [i]f . . . the actor commits multiple criminal acts beyond that which is necessary to establish the bare elements of the additional crime, then the actor will be guilty of multiple crimes. . . . Commonwealth v. Belsar, 676 A.2d 632, 634 (Pa. 1996), quoting Commonwealth v. Weakland, 521 Pa. 353, 364, 555 A.2d 1228, 1233 (1989), abrogated on other grounds, Commonwealth v. Anderson, 538 Pa. 574, 650 A.2d 20 (1994)). When a criminal act has (Footnote Continued) _______________________ (ii) There has been a course of conduct of indecent assault by the person. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(b)(3)(ii). 13 Apprendi, supra, held that, other than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum sentence must be submitted to a jury and proven beyond a reasonable doubt. - 15 - J-S65029-12 been