Com. v. Medernach (memorandum)
[…] Here, the trial court found the following: [I]n certain cases, in lieu of a mandatory 90 day sentence, a defendant may be sentenced to a county IP. In fact, the -6- J-S65027-12 legislature has carved out an array of convictions which make a defendant ineligible for intermediate punishment, none of which are 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3742(a). See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9802. Trial Court Opinion, supra, at 5 (unnumbered). The court then applied Section 9802, which defines those individuals who may be eligible for county intermediate punishment. It provides, in pertinent part: Eligible offender. -- Subject to section 9721(a.1) (relating to sentencing generally), a person convicted of an offense who would otherwise be sentenced to a county correctional facility, who does not demonstrate a present or past pattern of violent behavior and who would otherwise be sentenced to partial confinement pursuant to section 9724 (relating to partial confinement) or total confinement pursuant to section 9725 (relating to total confinement). 42 Pa.C.S. § 9802 (emphasis added). The court determined Medernach qualified as an eligible offender for the county IPP of electronic monitoring. See 42 Pa.C.S. 9804. We are constrained to disagree with the trial court s findings. Because the charge of accidents involving death or personal injury is not specifically authorized under Section 9763, Medernach s sentence is governed by Section 9721(a.1)(1). eligibility for county Moreover, as stated in Section 9802, supra, intermediate punishment is subject to Section 9721(a.1). Therefore, pursuant to Section 9721(a.1), this case requires the application of a mandatory minimum sentence of 90 days imprisonment as specified in Section 3742(b)(2).