Com. v. Good (memorandum)
[…] In both cases, the mandatory minimum sentencing provisions were applicable. The defendants in both instances pleaded guilty, and the Commonwealth, pursuant to a plea agreement, did not file notice that it intended to proceed -7- J-A32003-12 under the mandatory sentencing provision. Here, as in Pittman, the sentencing court imposed the mandatory minimum sentence without the Commonwealth s notice of intent to proceed under the mandatory sentence provision. Moreover, the notice provisions of the separate statutes involved in this case and in Pittman are identical. The notice provision of section 9718.2, the statute involved in this case, provides as follows: (c) Proof of sentencing. -- The provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime, and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. ¦ 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2(c) (emphasis added); cf. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(b) (the relevant provision in Pittman). Based upon the foregoing, we find that Pittman is controlling and resolves the issue before us.