Com. v. Good (memorandum)
[…] (providing that [t]he See Plea Agreement, 3/12/12, at 1 Commonwealth is not seeking any additional mandatory sentencing provisions outlined by 42 Pa.C.S[.A.] § 9718.2[.] ). Section 9718.2 is a recidivist sentencing statute that sets forth a mandatory minimum prison term of 25 years where, as here, the defendant is convicted of one of the numerous sex offenses under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9795.1 that require registration with the State Police (hereinafter Megan s Law offense ), and the defendant had previously been convicted of a Megan s Law offense. Specifically, section 9718.2 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Mandatory sentence. (1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9795.1(a) or (b) (relating to registration) shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in section 9795.1(a) or (b) or an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of that offense or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. ¦ -2- J-A32003-12 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2(a)(1). Significantly, however, section 9718.2 further provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (c) Proof of sentencing. -- The provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime, and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. ¦ Id. § 9718.2(c). At a hearing on March 12, 2012, Good entered a guilty plea, pursuant to the Plea Agreement, before the Honorable John H. Pavlock.