Com. v. Tule (memorandum)
[…] Nevertheless, the Commonwealth need not establish guilt to a mathematical certainty. Any doubt about the defendant's guilt is to be resolved by the fact finder unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that, as a matter of law, no probability of fact can be drawn from the combined circumstances. Commonwealth v. Stays, 40 A.3d 160, 167 (Pa. Super. 2012) (internal quotations and citations omitted). Appellant was found guilty of violating section 3334(d) of the vehicle code, which provides: [t]urn signals shall be discontinued immediately after completing the turn or movement from one traffic lane to another traffic lane. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3334(d). -3- J-A35033-12 Appellant argues that while the evidence possibly or plausibly supported the trial court s conclusion that Appellant violated section 3334(d), the inference from the circumstantial evidence cannot be made beyond a reasonable doubt. See Appellant s Brief at 17. We agree. The officers crested a hill and came upon Appellant driving in the left lane of High Street with his left turn signal activated. The officers observed Appellant travel eight or nine blocks with the left turn signal activated, then proceed to make a left turn. The Commonwealth offered no evidence that Appellant failed to immediately discontinue his signal after turning left onto High Street or after switching from High Street s right lane to its left lane. The determination whether Appellant failed to discontinue the signal after a prior turn or merely engaged the signal in anticipation of his upcoming left turn was pure speculation.2 conjecture cannot stand. Verdicts based upon such Commonwealth v. Gruff, 822 A.2d 773, 788 (Pa. Super. 2003) (quoting Commonwealth v. Scott, 597 A.2d 1220, 1221 (Pa. Super. 1991)) ( The trier of fact cannot base a conviction on conjecture and speculation and a verdict which is premised on suspicion will fall even 2 We note that while section 3334(b) of the vehicle code provides minimum distances for signaling an upcoming turn, it does not provide any maximum distance. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3334(b) ( At speeds of less than 35 miles per hour, an appropriate signal of intention to turn right or left shall be given continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning. The signal shall be given during not less than the last 300 feet at speeds in excess of 35 miles per hour. ). -4- J-A35033-12 under the limited scrutiny of appellate review. ).