Adams, D. v. Morini, A. (memorandum)
[…] An order entered pursuant to this section [relating to alimony] is subject to further order of the court upon changed circumstances of either party of a substantial and continuing nature whereupon the order may be modified, suspended, terminated or reinstituted or a new order made. Any further order shall apply only to payments accruing subsequent to the petition for the requested relief. Remarriage of the party receiving alimony shall terminate the award of alimony. 2 The provision, 23 Pa.C.S. § 3706, Bar to alimony, states: No petitioner is entitled to receive an award of alimony where the petitioner, subsequent to the divorce pursuant to which alimony is being sought, has entered into cohabitation with a person of the opposite sex who is not a member of the family of the petitioner within the degrees of consanguinity. -4- J-S02022-13 is incorporated into the order of court. Mr. Morini argues that because it constitutes an order of court, it is subject to the statutory bar.