Diehl v. Grimes (memorandum)
[…] FN3. Jinks v. Currie, 324 Pa. 532, 188 A. 356 (1936), notes that violation of a municipal ordinance is not negligence per se, but is evidence of negligence. The Comparative Negligence Statute, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7102 reads in pertinent part as follows: -5- J-A32034-12 (a) General Rule.-In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff . . . where such negligence was not greater than the causal negligence of the defendant . . . against whom recovery is sought, but any damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff. Just as the connection must be made between [the] appellee's conduct and any ensuing injury, [the] appellant's conduct too must be scrutinized.