Com. v. Newsome, D. (memorandum)
[…] Similar to the definition of firearm in section 6105, firearm is defined in section 6106(e) as any weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive or the frame or receiver of the weapon. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(e)(1). Additionally, under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6108, unless an individual is licensed or exempt, a crime is committed by carrying a weapon on a public street. Commonwealth v. Woods, 710 A.2d 626, 631 (Pa. Super. 1998). Since section 6108 does not provide a separate definition of firearm, we rely on the general definition as found in section 6102 of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act of 1995, which provides: Firearm. --Any pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than 15 inches, any shotgun with a barrel length less than 18 inches or any rifle with a barrel length less than 16 inches, or any pistol, revolver, rifle or shotgun with an overall length of less than 26 inches. The barrel length of a firearm shall be determined by measuring from the muzzle of the barrel to the face of the closed action, bolt or cylinder, whichever is applicable. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6102. -6- J-S21008-13 After perusing the statutory language supplied above, we do not discern any language tending to require proof of operability. Thus, we disagree with Appellant that proof of operability is required here.