Com. v. Foultz, B. (memorandum)
[…] The March 4, 2013 opinion and order was issued in response to Appellant s post-sentence motion, and did not address the specific merger issue raised by Appellant in his Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement and appellate brief. -2- J-S76005-13 § 9765. Merger of sentences No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. Here, Appellant pled guilty to 5 counts of aggravated sexual assault at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)8, which reads: [A] person who engages in penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of a complainant with a part of the person s body for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures commits aggravated indecent assault if ¦ the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other. Similarly, Appellant pled guilty to 5 counts of statutory sexual assault at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3122.1(a)(1), as follows: [A] person commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant to whom the person is not married who is under the age of 16 years and that person is ¦ four years older but less than eight years older than the complainant.