Com. v. Perez, A (memorandum)
[…] J-S21011-13 Modification of Sentence Pursuant Title [sic] 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 81, 1/20/12, at 2 (pages unnumbered). Appellant asked the trial court to modify his term of imprisonment to a sentence of 15 years [sic] probationary supervision concurrent to his federal sentence. Id. at 3. Appellant relied on 61 Pa.C.S. § 81 as providing authority for the court to amend his sentence in this manner. Id. On January 30, 2012, the court issued an order denying Appellant s petition. In its subsequent Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion, the trial court first noted that in August of 2009, 61 Pa.C.S. § 81 was replaced by 42 Pa.C.S. § 9777. The court concluded that Appellant s petition, filed in 2012, was subject to the requirements of section 9777, which states, in relevant part: (a) Inmates committed to custody of department.--If an inmate is committed to the custody of the department, the department, the inmate or a person to whom the court grants standing to act on behalf of the inmate may petition the sentencing court to temporarily defer service of the sentence of confinement and temporarily remove the inmate committed to the custody of the department, or other facility, for placement in a hospital, long-term care nursing facility or hospice care location. The following shall apply: (1) The sentencing court may approve the petitioner's request to temporarily defer service of the sentence of confinement and place the inmate in a hospital or longterm care nursing facility under electronic monitoring by the department upon clear and convincing proof that all of the following apply: (i) The medical needs of the inmate can be more appropriately addressed in the hospital or long-term care nursing facility. (ii) The hospital or long-term care nursing facility requested by the petitioner has agreed to accept the -2- J-S21011-13 placement of the inmate and to provide necessary medical care. (iii) The inmate is seriously ill and is expected by a treating physician to not live for more than one year. (iv) There are no writs filed or detainers lodged against the inmate and the inmate is not subject to any court order requiring the inmate's presence. (v) The placement in the hospital or long-term care nursing facility does not pose an undue risk of escape or danger to the community. In making this determination, the sentencing court shall consider the inmate's institutional conduct record, whether the inmate was ever convicted of a crime of violence, the length of time that the inmate has been imprisoned and any other factors the sentencing court deems relevant.