Com. v. Stotelmyer (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Foster, 960 A.2d 160 (Pa.Super. 2008), affirmed by an equally divided court, 17 A.3d 332 (Pa. 2011). Issues relating to the legality of a sentence are questions of law, as are claims raising a court's interpretation of a statute. Our standard of review over such questions is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Hawkins, 45 A.3d 1123, 1130 (Pa.Super. 2012). Section 9721(a) of title 42 governs sentencing in general and provides: In determining the sentence to be imposed the court shall, except as provided in subsection (a.1), consider and select one or more of the following alternatives, and may impose them consecutively or concurrently: (1) An order of probation. (2) A determination of guilt without further penalty. (3) Partial confinement. (4) Total confinement. (5) A fine. (6) County intermediate punishment. (7) State intermediate punishment. -4- J-S66002-12 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(a). There is an exception outlined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(a.1) to the court s ability to choose among the sentencing alternatives outlined in § 9721(a). Section 9721(a.1) states: Unless specifically authorized under section 9763 (relating to a sentence of county intermediate punishment), . . . subsection (a) shall not apply where a mandatory minimum sentence is otherwise provided by law. Herein, the sentence constituted county intermediate punishment imposed pursuant to § 9763.2 The Commonwealth maintains, ____________________________________________ 2 Additionally, the sentencing court s imposition of work-release jail terms and house monitoring is authorized punishment under county intermediate punishment guidelines: (a) General rule.--In imposing a sentence of county intermediate punishment, the court shall specify at the time of sentencing the length of the term for which the defendant is to be in a county intermediate punishment program established under Chapter 98 (relating to county intermediate punishment) or a combination of county intermediate punishment programs. The term may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be confined and the program to which the defendant is sentenced. The court may order a defendant to serve a portion of the sentence under section 9755 (relating to sentence of partial confinement) or 9756 (relating to sentence of total confinement) and to serve a portion in a county intermediate punishment program or a combination of county intermediate punishment programs.