Com. v. Stotelmyer (memorandum)
[…] In accordance with the dictates of § 9721(a.1), we therefore must determine whether § 9763 authorizes imposition of county intermediate punishment in this matter. In order to do so, we refer to the definition of (Footnote Continued) _______________________ Cosmetic Act shall not be available to a defendant to which this section applies. 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(c). - 10 - J-S66002-12 eligible offender for purposes of the county intermediate punishment program. Williams, supra. That definition is contained in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9802, which provides in pertinent part: Eligible offender. Subject to section 9721(a.1) (relating to sentencing generally), a person convicted of an offense who would otherwise be sentenced to a county correctional facility, who does not demonstrate a present or past pattern of violent behavior and who would otherwise be sentenced to partial confinement pursuant to section 9724 (relating to partial confinement) or total confinement pursuant to section 9725 (relating to total confinement). The term does not include an offender who has been convicted or adjudicated delinquent of a crime requiring registration under Subchapter H of Chapter 97 [FN1] (relating to registration of sexual offenders) or an offender with a current conviction or a prior conviction within the past ten years for any of the following offenses: 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502 (relating to murder). 18 Pa.C.S. § manslaughter). 2503 (relating to voluntary 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702 (relating to aggravated assault). 18 Pa.C.S. § 2703 (relating to assault by prisoner). 18 Pa.C.S. § 2704 (relating to assault by life prisoner). 18 Pa.C.S. § 2901(a) (relating to kidnapping). 18 Pa.C.S. § 3122.1(a)(1) (relating to statutory sexual assault). 18 Pa.C.S. § 3301 (relating to arson and related offenses). 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502 (relating to burglary) when graded as a felony of the first degree. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701 (relating to robbery). - 11 - J-S66002-12 18 Pa.C.S. § 3923 (relating to theft by extortion). 18 Pa.C.S. § 4302(a) (relating to incest). 18 Pa.C.S. § 5121 (relating to escape). Herein, the Commonwealth does not in any respect challenge the fact that Appellee was eligible to participate in county intermediate punishment.