Gatz, T. et al v. Birdsboro Mun. Water Auth. et al (memorandum)
[…] See Appellants Brief at 5-11 (unnumbered pages). However, the Argument portion of Appellants brief is not divided into as many parts as there are questions to be argued as mandated by Pa.R.A.P. 2119(a). Instead, Appellants present one unseparated argument, in which they first discuss the doctrine of res judicata. However, as Appellants are appealing from the court s order awarding attorneys fees, their discussion of res judicata is irrelevant. Next, Appellants set forth the legal principles involving the award of attorneys fees. For instance, they cite 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(9), which provides: The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter: (9) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith. 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(9). Appellants then provide definitions of the terms arbitrary, vexatious, and bad faith. They also note that the party requesting attorneys fees bears the burden of proving the propriety of such an award. Appellant s Brief at 14 (unnumbered pages).