In Re: Croatian Fraternal Union (memorandum)
[…] In the alternative, Petitioner averred that she had standing based upon her special interest in the charitable trust created by Mr. Mavretic as executrix of his estate and the belief that the Foundation was mishandling the money donated by Mr. Mavretic during his lifetime. Id. at 7-8; see Valley Forge Historical Soc. v. Washington Mem'l Chapel, 493 Pa. 491, 498, 426 A.2d 1123, 1127 (1981) (stating that a person who has a special interest in the trust has standing to seek enforcement of the charitable trust).3 2 Section 3373 of the Probate Code states: An action or proceeding to enforce any right or liability which survives a decedent may be brought by or against his personal representative alone or with other parties as though the decedent were alive. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3373. 3 In 2006, the Pennsylvania Legislature amended the Probate Code to codify the Uniform Trust Code.