In Re: Croatian Fraternal Union (memorandum)
[…] One of the amendments included the addition of 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7735, entitled Charitable purposes; enforcement - UTC 405. Subsection (c) of the statute, which dictates who may bring an action to enforce a charitable trust, states: (c) Proceeding to enforce trust.--A proceeding to enforce a charitable trust may be brought by the settlor during the settlor s lifetime or at any time by the Attorney General, a charitable organization expressly named in the trust instrument to receive distributions from the trust or any other person who has standing to do so. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7735(c). Section 7735 became effective on November 6, 2006, but for reasons unknown to this Court, neither party nor the orphans court cite to -5- J-A02012-13 After concluding that the Fund was a charitable trust, the orphans court found that Petitioner had standing to enforce the trust, and thus seek an accounting, based upon Petitioner s special interest in the trust. Orphans Court Opinion, 5/29/12, at 8-9. It found a special interest based upon the five-factor test announced in In re Milton Hershey Sch., 867 A.2d 674 (Pa. Cmwth. 2005), rev d, 590 Pa. 35, 911 A.2d 1258 (2006).4 In arriving subsection (c) either below or on appeal, instead relying upon case law that preceded it passage. To date, no appellate case has cited or interpreted Section 7735(c). The comment to the statute states, however, that persons with special interests continue to have standing under the statute to enforce either the trust or their interests. Id. (Uniform Law Comment). The only change to existing law made by the statute is the recognition of the settlor s right to initiate a proceeding to enforce a charitable trust. Id. (Jt. St. Govt. Comm. Comment 2005).