Com. v. Roundtree, R. (memorandum)
[…] Accordingly, we reject Roundtree s challenge to the trial judge s suppression ruling. Next, Roundtree contends that the court erred in denying his pretrial request for habeas corpus relief, and his motion for judgment of acquittal raised at the close of the Commonwealth s case-in-chief, because Trooper ____________________________________________ 9 Section 6308 of the Motor Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part: (a) Duty of operator or pedestrian. --The operator of any vehicle ¦ reasonably believed to have violated any provision of this title shall stop upon request or signal of any police officer and shall, upon request, exhibit a registration card, driver s license and information relating to financial responsibility, ¦ and shall write their name in the presence of the police officer if so required for the purpose of establishing identity. (b) Authority of police officer. --Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle s registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver s license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title. 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(a), (b). - 10 - J-A30039-12 Sprague never expressly informed Roundtree that he was conducting an investigation, as required by 18 Pa.C.S. § 4914.10 We disagree.