Lesefka v. Kowger (memorandum)
[…] If we fail to find an abuse of discretion, the order must stand. Lee v. Lee, 978 A.2d 380, 382-83 (Pa. Super. 2009) (citations omitted). In her first issue, Wife asks, Did the [t]rial [c]ourt commit an abuse of discretion and/or an error of law in her determination that this was a 50/50 case? Appellant s Brief at 6. As referenced above, section 3502 of the Domestic Relations Code contains a list of factors relevant to the equitable division of marital property that a trial court must consider when making and equitable distribution award.1 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a). 1 In fashioning an equitable This statute provides as follows: General rule.--Upon the request of either party in an action for divorce or annulment, the court shall equitably divide, distribute or assign, in kind or otherwise, the marital property between the parties without regard to marital misconduct in such percentages and in such manner as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors. The court may consider each marital asset or group of assets independently and apply a different percentage to each marital asset or group of assets. Factors which are relevant to the equitable division of marital property include the following: (1) The length of the marriage. (2) Any prior marriage of either party. (3) The age, health, station, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties. (4) The contribution by one party to the education, training or increased earning power of the other party. -4- J-A02001-13 distribution award, the trial court must consider, at a minimum, the eleven factors set forth in 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502. Gates v. Gates, 933 A.2d 102, 105 (Pa. Super. 2007). These factors require the trial court to consider the relative economic positions of the parties and the nature of the parties' relationship. The section 3502 factors are not a simple formula, rather they serve as a guideline for consideration. The facts of a particular case mandate how the section 3502 factors will be applied. Id. Wife acknowledges that the trial court must consider the section 3502 factors when making an award of equitable distribution, but directs our attention to the four factors that she believes are the relevant factors in this (5) The opportunity of each party for future acquisitions of capital assets and income. (6) The sources of income of both parties, including, but not limited to, medical, retirement, insurance or other benefits.