Com. v. Snyder, D. (memorandum)
[…] As previously noted, the sentence imposed on count five encompassed separate criminal acts from counts one through four. Appellant is not entitled to relief on his claim that the trial court illegally sentenced him on count five. - 19 - J-A12039-13 Appellant makes a similar illegality of sentence argument with regard to the sentence imposed on count six. Count six encompassed a conviction for PWID heroin. Appellant contends that there was insufficient evidence to apply a mandatory minimum sentence pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(7)(iii), because the Commonwealth failed to prove that Appellant delivered an aggregate weight of over 50 grams of heroin. Section 7508(a)(7)(iii) provides: (7) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance or a mixture containing it is heroin shall, upon conviction, be sentenced as set forth in this paragraph: * * * (iii) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the heroin involved is 50 grams or greater: a mandatory minimum term of five years in prison and a fine of $25,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense: a mandatory minimum term of seven years in prison and $50,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(7)(iii).