Com. v. Snyder, D. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Hopkins, 67 A.3d 817, 821 (Pa. Super. 2013) (internal citation omitted). If no statutory authorization exists for a particular sentence, that sentence is illegal and subject to correction. Id. An illegal sentence must be vacated. Id. In evaluating a trial court's application of a statute, our standard of review is plenary and is limited to determining whether the trial court committed an error of law. Id. Appellant first challenges the imposition of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed on count five of the criminal information pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(3)(iii), which provides as follows: (3) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance is coca leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or preparation of coca leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or preparation which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances or is any mixture containing any of these substances except decocainized coca leaves or extracts of coca leaves which (extracts) do not contain cocaine or ecgonine shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this subsection: * * * (iii) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture of the substance involved is at least 100 grams; four years in prison and a fine of $25,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug - 17 - J-A12039-13 trafficking offense: seven years in prison and $50,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(3)(iii).