Breon v. Breon (memorandum)
[…] Lastly, Husband contends that the trial court abused its discretion in finding that Wife had suffered physical and emotional abuse from Husband for purposes of awarding alimony. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 3701(b)(14). In this regard, Husband also contends that his alleged conduct does not fit within the definition of abuse as defined by 23 § Pa.C.S. § 6102. At issue is Section 3701(b)(14) of the Divorce Code, which provides, in relevant part: In determining whether alimony is necessary and in determining the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including: ¦ The marital misconduct of either of the parties during the marriage. The marital misconduct of either of the parties from the date of final separation shall not be considered by the court in its determinations relative to alimony, except that the court shall consider the abuse of one party by the other party. As used in this paragraph, abuse shall have the meaning given to it under section 6102 (relating to definitions). 23 Pa.C.S. § 3701(b)(14). See also Remick v. Remick, 456 A.2d 163, 167 (Pa. Super. 1983) (emphasis in original) (stating statute clearly reads that the court must consider the marital misconduct of either of the parties during the marriage before awarding alimony). - 20 - J-S60036-12 Here, Wife, during cross-examination regarding her spending habits and her attempts to conceal her spending, testified that Husband hit her.23 Further, Wife recalled that she broke her neck in 2000, and he left me lay in the manure and went up and made