Com. v. Burkett (memorandum)
[…] Specifically, you must find that the Defendant s conduct that the victim s fall was the natural or foreseeable consequence of the Defendant s actions. (Id., at 874-75). The trial court also informed the jury that if the response did not answer the question the jury was asking, it may submit another question. (Id. at 875). Appellant argues that while the trial court s response covered the general rule of causal relationship between conduct and result, see 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 303(a), it should have also instructed the jury on the divergence rule, see 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 303(b)-(c).6 (See Appellant s Brief, at 41). 6 Section 303, Causal relationship between conduct and result, provides, in relevant part: (a) General rule. Conduct is the cause of a result when: (1) it is an antecedent but for which the result in question would not have occurred; and (2) the relationship between the conduct and result satisfies any additional causal requirements imposed by this title or by the law defining the offense. (b) Divergence between result designed or contemplated and actual result. When intentionally or knowingly causing a particular result is an element of an offense, the element is not established if the actual result is not within the intent or the contemplation of the actor unless: (1) the actual result differs from that designed or contemplated as the case may be, only in the respect that a different person or different property is injured or affected or that the injury or harm designed or contemplated would have - 15 - J-A33039-12 Appellant contends that the jury s question went to intent, not causation, thus requiring the additional instructions. (See id.). Subsection (a) of Section 303 deals with causation. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 303(a). Subsections (b) and (c) deal with intent.