Mark Ferry Auctioneers v. Newman (memorandum)
[…] After review of the parties briefs and the certified record, we affirm on the basis of the trial court s sound rationale as to this issue. See Decision and Order, 10/18/11, at 12-14. Finally, the Defendants argue that the trial court erred in failing to find that Gearhart, on behalf of plaintiff Hartland, had a duty to review the 7 Section 2312 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) General rule. --Subject to subsection (b)[,] there is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that: (1) the title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful; and (2) the goods shall be delivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the time of contracting has no knowledge. (b) Exclusion or modification of warranty. --A warranty under subsection (a) will be excluded or modified only by specific language or by circumstances which give the buyer reason to know that the person selling does not claim title in himself or that he is purporting to sell only such right or title as he or a third person may have. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2312. - 11 - J-A32015-12 public record to ascertain [whether] any security interests may have existed in the [e]quipment.