Com. v. Varner (memorandum)
[…] On appeal, we reversed, applying the reasoning of MacGregor and Vilsaint, but our Supreme Court reversed us. It conducted an inquiry concerning whether the Board, county probation offices, or the agents and officers thereof, can impose conditions upon probationers that are not explicitly delineated in a trial court's sentencing and probation order. Elliott, at 1289. The court noted that under the Sentencing Code, the trial court is tasked with setting the terms and conditions for probation within delineated parameters. Specifically, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754 states that: (a) General rule. In imposing an order of probation the court shall specify at the time of sentencing the length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be confined, and the authority that shall conduct the supervision. (b) Conditions generally. The court shall attach such of the reasonable conditions authorized by subsection (c) of this section as it deems necessary to insure or assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life. -8- J-S02016-13 Subsection (c) lists various conditions a sentencing court may impose upon a defendant.