Com. v. Jarosz (memorandum)
[…] Id. Accordingly, Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction. The concept of gross negligence is encompassed within the concept of recklessness as set forth in Section 302(b)(3) of the Crimes Code. Commonwealth v. Matroni, 923 A.2d 444, 448 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citations omitted). Section 302, which pertains to the General requirements of culpability, provides: A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor's conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor's situation. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(3). Here, the trial court explained: [T]he Commonwealth through their witnesses, proved that at 7:00 p.m. on July 3, 2008, a car operated by [Appellant] entered the westbound lane and collided with the victim s vehicle.