Com. v. Peoples, O. (memorandum)
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 901 ( The Commonwealth is divided into 60 judicial districts, numbered and composed as follows ¦ ). Based upon the use of the term judicial district, the Pennsylvania legislature intended for section 110(1)(ii) to apply only to multiple prosecutions in Pennsylvania state courts, and not to separate prosecutions in courts in other jurisdictions. Thus, the compulsory joinder rule in section 110(1)(ii) has no application here. Instead, separate prosecutions in courts in different jurisdictions (including federal courts) are governed by, inter alia, section 111, which provides as follows: When conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of this Commonwealth and of the United States or another state, a prosecution in any such other jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this Commonwealth under the following circumstances: (1) The first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of - 15 - J-S64017-13 this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is based on the same conduct unless: (i) the offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted and the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not required by the other and the law defining each of such offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil; or (ii) the second offense was consummated when the former began. not trial (2) The former prosecution was terminated, after the indictment was found, by an acquittal or by a final order or judgment for the defendant which has not been set aside, reversed or vacated and which acquittal, final order or judgment necessarily required a determination inconsistent with a fact which must be established for conviction of the offense of which the defendant is subsequently prosecuted. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 111. Section 111(1) provides no relief for Peoples here. In applying section 111(1), Pennsylvania appellate courts have focused on three relevant inquiries. Commonwealth v. Calloway, 675 A.2d 743, 747 (Pa. Super. 1996).