State Farm Mutual Auto v. Dill, B. (dissenting memorandum)
[…] Section 7341 of the Judicial Code addresses common law arbitration as follows: The award of an arbitrator in a nonjudicial arbitration which is not subject to Subchapter A (relating to statutory arbitration) or a similar statute regulating nonjudicial arbitration proceedings is binding and may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7341 (emphasis added). Similarly, section 7362(d) addresses appeals in matters of judicial arbitration, and provides as follows: (d) Appeal.--Any party to a matter referred under this section shall have such rights of appeal, if any, as shall be prescribed by general rules. Where no right to appeal is prescribed by general rule, all parties shall be deemed to have waived any right to appeal which they might otherwise enjoy under the Constitution of Pennsylvania or otherwise in mutual consideration of an expeditious final disposition of the matter, but no such waiver shall apply if it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7362(d). Thus, regardless of the categorization of the arbitration proceeding as either statutory, common law or judicial, a matter -3- J-A21025-13 may be vacated where an irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award. Also worthy of our consideration is Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 1302, which addresses the appointment of the board of arbitrators.