Com. v. Clopp, B. (memorandum)
[…] There was no evidence that Appellant s wife and their children walked down that block at the same time on a regular basis. The order in question does not prohibit Appellant from driving in the area where his wife resided, unless his driving amounted to stalking, harassing, or threatening his wife. Appellant did not contact, stalk, abuse, harass, threaten either directly or indirectly his wife. Indeed, the trial court dismissed the harassment charge based on insufficient evidence and the evidence of Appellant s actions does not establish prima facie evidence of stalking. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709.1.2 Similarly, the evidence introduced does ____________________________________________ 2 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709.1 reads in relevant part: (a) Offense defined.--A person commits the crime of stalking when the person either: (1) engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts toward another person, including following the person without (Footnote Continued Next Page) -8- J-S43007-13 not constitute abuse under the PFA statute. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102 (defining abuse in pertinent part as Knowingly engaging in a course of conduct or repeatedly committing acts toward another person, including following the person, without proper authority, under circumstances which place the person in reasonable fear of bodily injury. ). Therefore, we reverse. Judgment of sentence reversed. Judge Mundy files a Dissenting Statement. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 11/25/2013 (Footnote Continued) _______________________ proper authority, under circumstances which demonstrate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress to such other person; or (2) engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly communicates to another person under circumstances which demonstrate or communicate either an intent to place such other person in reasonable fear of bodily injury or to cause substantial emotional distress to such other person. -9-