Com. v. Shutty (memorandum)
[…] Thus, we may deny an ineffectiveness claim if the evidence fails to meet a single one of these prongs. Id., 595 Pa. at 207208, 938 A.2d at 321. Instantly, the trial court found that defense counsel was ineffective in permitting evidence of Shutty s prior criminal history. Specifically, the trial court determined that defense counsel s failure to object to the Commonwealth s questioning on cross-examination regarding Shutty s prior -3- J-A35005-12 convictions in 2006 for theft by deception, theft by unlawful taking, and forgery,3 violated 42 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 5918, Examination of defendant as to other offenses. Section 5918 provides that: No person charged with any crime and called as a witness in his own behalf, shall be asked, or if asked, shall be required to answer, any question tending to show that he has committed, or been charged with, or been convicted of any offense other than the one wherewith he shall then be charged, or tending to show that he has been of bad character or reputation unless: (1) he shall have at such trial, personally or by counsel, asked questions of the witness for the prosecution with a view to establish his own good reputation or character, or has given evidence tending to prove his own good character or reputation; or (2) he shall have testified at such trial against a codefendant, charged with the same offense. 42 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 5918. The Commonwealth contends that Shutty opened the door to the rebuttal evidence regarding her prior criminal history when Shutty s mother, Kathy Moore, testified to her good character.