Com. v. Hammond (memorandum)
[…] (See Appellant s Brief, at 17). He argues that the sentence is illegal because (1) he should not be subject to the mandatory minimum for a crime committed with a firearm and (2) the trial court sentenced outside the Guidelines range without providing reasoning for its deviation. (See id.). Appellant s first sentencing claim is that he should not have been subjected to a mandatory minimum sentence under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.7 (See id. at 17-18). He argues, relying on Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), that all facts that would affect [Appellant s] punishment 7 Section 9712(a) provides: (a) Mandatory sentence. Except as provided under section 9716 (relating to two or more mandatory minimum sentences applicable), any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence as defined in section 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses), shall, if the person visibly possessed a firearm or a replica of a firearm, whether or not the firearm or replica was loaded or functional, that placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of the offense, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Such persons shall not be eligible for parole, probation, work release or furlough. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(a). - 10 - J-A33034-12 need to be confirmed by a jury. (Id. at 18). Appellant contends that because the verdict slip listed aggravated assault, but not aggravated assault with a firearm, the mandatory minimum cannot be applied. (See id.). In Commonwealth v. Williams, 871 A.2d 254 (Pa. Super. 2005), this Court explained: The issue of whether a sentence is illegal is a question of law; therefore, our task is to determine whether the trial court erred as a matter of law and, in doing so, our scope of review is plenary. Additionally, the trial court s application of a statute is a question of law that compels plenary review to determine whether the court committed an error of law. Williams, supra at 262 (citations omitted). The statute in question specifically provides that the [p]rovisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime[.] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(b). Furthermore, the Commonwealth is not required to provide notice of its intent to pursue the mandatory minimum until after conviction. Id. Once the Commonwealth elects to proceed under Section 9712, [t]he applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing.