Com. v. Trinidad (memorandum)
[…] N.T. Trial, 4/7/11, at 24-25. Viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth as the verdict winner, Appellant s sufficiency of the evidence claim fails. Next, Appellant claims that the evidence was insufficient to support his possessing an instrument of crime conviction, as the Commonwealth failed to prove that he concealed the firearm. In the case at bar, however, Appellant was convicted of possessing an instrument of crime under 18 - 15 - J-S64023-12 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a). This subsection simply does not require that the Commonwealth prove concealment. Rather, section 907(a) provides: A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a). Therefore, Appellant s claim is meritless. Finally, Appellant claims that the Commonwealth failed to prove he violated 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a)(1), because the Commonwealth failed to prove the required elements of barrel length and operability.