Com. v. Nunez (memorandum)
[…] An officer must have probable cause to make a constitutional vehicle stop for such offenses. Id. at 116. For example, an officer who suspects a driver of driving at an unsafe speed, running a red light, or driving the wrong way on a one-way street would not discover anything further from a stop and investigation. Id. at 115 (citing Commonwealth v. Sands, 887 A.2d 261, 270 (Pa. -8- J. A17022/12 Super. 2005)). The officer would either have or not have probable cause to believe there was a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code. Id. Section 4524(e) of the Vehicle Code, provides: (e) Sun screening and other materials prohibited. (1) No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle. (2) This subsection does not apply to: (i) A vehicle which is equipped with tinted windows of the type and specification that were installed by the manufacturer of the vehicle or to any hearse, ambulance, government vehicle or any other vehicle for which a currently valid certificate of exemption has been issued in accordance with regulations adopted by the department. (ii) A vehicle which is equipped with tinted windows, sun screening devices or other materials which comply with all applicable Federal regulations and for which a currently valid certificate of exemption for medical reasons has been issued in accordance with regulations adopted by the department. 75 Pa.C.S. § 4524(e)(1)-(2). We find that an initial determination of a violation of this statute whether a vehicle had a windshield or windows tinted such that a person could not see the inside of the vehicle through them could be made by observing the vehicle. See id. A vehicle stop would not further any investigative goals.