Com. v. Campbell, S. (memorandum)
[…] Thus, no relief is due. The second issue in the Anders Brief questions the legality of his sentence based upon the imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712. Commonwealth v. Stokes, 38 A.3d 846, 857 (Pa. Super. 2011) (stating a challenge to the trial court s imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence sounds in legality of sentence). A challenge to the legality of a sentence is a question of law over which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. McKibben, 977 A.2d 1188, 1191 (Pa. Super. 2009). Section 9712, in relevant part, provides: - 10 - J-S74024-12 (a) Mandatory Sentence. Except as provided under section 9716 (relating to two or more mandatory minimum sentences applicable), any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence as defined in section 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses), shall, if the person visibly possessed a firearm or a replica of a firearm, whether or not the firearm or replica was loaded or functional, that placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of the offense, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Such persons shall not be eligible for parole, probation, work release or furlough. (b) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable. * * * (e) Definitions. As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection: Firearm. Any weapon, including a starter gun, which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projective by the action of an explosive or the expansion of gas therein. - 11 - J-S74024-12 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712(a), (b), (e) (emphasis added).