In the Interest of A.C. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 10-11. Mother points out that the trial court discharged the dependency petition as to her fifteen-year-old daughter. Id. at 9-10. [T]he standard of review in dependency cases requires an appellate court to accept the findings of fact and credibility determinations of the trial court if they are supported by the record, but does not require the appellate court to accept the lower court s inferences or conclusions of law. Accordingly, we review for an abuse of discretion. In re R.J.T., 9 A.3d 1179, 1190 (Pa. 2010). Dependency matters are governed by the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6301-6375. Section 6302 of the Juvenile Act defines dependent child as follows, in relevant part: Dependent child. A child who: -3- J-S13045-13 (1) is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals. A determination that there is a lack of proper parental care or control may be based upon evidence of conduct by the parent, guardian or other custodian that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk, including evidence of the parent s, guardian s or other custodian s use of alcohol or a controlled substance that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk. *** 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302; see also Matter of C.R.S., 696 A.2d 840, 845 (Pa. Super. 1997) (defining proper parental care as that care which (1) is geared to the particularized needs of the child and (2) at a minimum, is likely to prevent serious injury to the child. ).