Com. v. Burton, K. (memorandum)
[…] As there is no provision in the rules governing ARD authorizing the court to impose costs or fines upon Appellant, whether or not it is the defendant s legal guardian, the portion of the order relating to costs and fines against Appellant must be stricken. In connection with the imposition of restitution, Pa.R.Crim.P. 316(A) indicates that it may be imposed as permitted by the provisions governing conditions of probation.3 Section 9754 of Title 42 governs orders of probation. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) General Rule. In imposing an order of probation the court shall specify at the time of sentencing the length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be confined, and the authority that shall conduct the supervision. (b) Conditions generally. The court shall attach such of the reasonable conditions authorized by subsection (c) of this section as it deems necessary to insure or assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life. (c) Specific conditions.