Com. v. Treadway (memorandum)
[…] See Commonwealth s Brief, at 7-8. This claim squarely implicates the legality of Treadway s sentence, a claim that cannot be waived, and as it raises a pure legal question requires no remand. -3- J-A29001-12 Section 9718.2 provides that if a defendant has been convicted of an enumerated offense and already has a prior enumerated conviction, that he be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement ¦. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2(a). The statute further provides for a mandatory maximum: An offender sentenced to a mandatory minimum sentence under this section shall be sentenced to a maximum sentence equal to twice the mandatory minimum sentence, notwithstanding 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103 (relating to sentence of imprisonment for felony) or any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2(b). Section 9718.2 increases the mandatory minimum sentencing provisions for sexual offenses pertaining to victims less than sixteen years of age that were in effect at the relevant times in this case.