Donegal Mutual Insurance v. Smith, K. (memorandum)
[…] However, an order that affirmatively or negatively declares the rights and duties of the parties to a declaratory judgment action constitutes a final and appealable order pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 341(b)(2).1 Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company v. Wickett, 763 A.2d 813 (Pa. 2000). ____________________________________________ 1 Rule 341(b)(2) states, A final order is any order that . . . is expressly defined as a final order by statute[.] Pa.R.A.P. 341(b)(2). Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgment Act provides, in pertinent part: Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, (Footnote Continued Next Page) -6- J-A25035-13 Donegal instituted this action as one in declaratory judgment.