Donegal Mutual Insurance v. Smith, K. (memorandum)
[…] Donegal s Motion to Certify Interlocutory Order for -3- J-A25035-13 Appeal, 11/21/12, at WHEREFORE paragraph. Donegal clearly was asking the trial court to amend its February 1, 2012, order. Id. at ¶11. ( Pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1311, the party may file a petition for permission to appeal from this Honorable Court s February 1, 2012 order only if this Court amends that order to include the statement in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b)[.] ). Subsection 702(b) provides as follows: Interlocutory appeals by permission.--When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b). Despite the fact that Donegal s motion was not filed until November 21, 2012, the record reflects that the court entered an order on November 19, 2012, wherein in the court again denied Donegal s motion for summary judgment. The order further stated: This [c]ourt finds that there exists a substantial ground for difference of opinion as to whether the language of the policy was ambiguous and whether Matthew Garland was a permissive user at the time of the accident.