Com. v. Beeman (memorandum)
[…] Id. (citations omitted). Appellant cites Commonwealth v. Sperry, 577 A.2d 603 (Pa. Super. 1990) to support his claim that a defendant being tried for a violation of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(a) (driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked) is entitled to a jury trial when a maximum prison term of one year is possible. Pursuant to Section 6503(a),4 habitual offenders of Section 1543(a) are subject to a mandatory sentencing enhancement. In Sperry, a ____________________________________________ 4 Section 6503(a) states, in relevant part: General offenses.--Every person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of any of the following provisions shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $200 nor more than $1,000 or to imprisonment for not more than six months, or both: Section 1543(a) (relating to driving privilege is suspended or revoked). . . . 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503 (emphasis added). -6- while operating J-A32008-12 different version of Section 6503(a) was in effect. In the previous version of Section 6503(a), a person guilty of a second violation of driving with a suspended license was subject to imprisonment for not more than one year. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503 was amended in 1986. A subsequent offender now is subject to imprisonment for not less than 30 days but not more than six months. The amount of prison time that a habitual offender of Section 1543(a) faces for a single citation has decreased since our Court decided Sperry. Accordingly, Sperry is not applicable. Appellant was subject to no more than six months of incarceration for each separate offense.