Com. v. Willis (memorandum)
[…] Therefore, with respect to his claims, the writ of habeas corpus is subsumed by the PCRA. Commonwealth v. Stout, 978 A.2d 984, 986 (Pa. Super. 2009); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 ("The action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis."); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503(b) ("[T]he writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law."). Thus, the petition was properly treated as a PCRA petition. Order affirmed. -3-