Com. v. Willis (memorandum)
[…] The lower court treated Appellant s petition as a PCRA petition and dismissed it as untimely. This timely appeal followed. Appellant argues it was error for the lower court to dismiss his habeas corpus petition as an untimely PCRA petition. Appellant baldly asserts he has no remedy under the PCRA and that his theories of relief entitle him to habeas corpus outside of the PCRA. We disagree. -2- J-S01039-13 Appellant s claims (trial court error and post-trial constitutional violations) are cognizable under the PCRA. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(i). Therefore, with respect to his claims, the writ of habeas corpus is subsumed by the PCRA. Commonwealth v. Stout, 978 A.2d 984, 986 (Pa. Super. 2009); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 ("The action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis."); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503(b) ("[T]he writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law."). Thus, the petition was properly treated as a PCRA petition. Order affirmed. -3-