Hauck, G. v. Hauck, S. (memorandum)
[…] Bingman v. Bingman, 980 A.2d 155, 157 (Pa. Super. 2009). Discretion is abused when the course pursued represents not merely an error of judgment, but where the judgment is manifestly unreasonable or where the law is not applied or where the record shows that the action is a result of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill will. Id. (quoting Commonwealth v. Widmer, 560 Pa. 308, 322, 744 A.2d 745, 753 (2000)). Wife begins her argument by quoting the language contained in section 3332 of the Divorce Code, which states that: A motion to open a decree of divorce or annulment may be made only within the period limited by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (relating to modification of orders) and not thereafter. The motion may lie where it is alleged that the decree was procured by intrinsic fraud or that there is new evidence relating to the cause of action which will sustain the attack upon its validity. A motion to vacate a decree or strike a judgment alleged to be void because of extrinsic fraud, lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter or a fatal defect apparent upon the face of the record must be made within five years after entry of the final decree. Intrinsic fraud relates to a matter adjudicated by the judgment, including perjury and false testimony, whereas extrinsic fraud relates to matters collateral to the judgment which have the consequence of precluding a fair hearing or presentation of one side of the case. 23 Pa.C.S. § 3332 (emphasis added). As the basis for her contention that the trial court should have vacated the divorce decree, Wife relies on that portion of section 3332 providing for the opening of a divorce decree when a fatal defect is apparent upon the face of the record. Wife also emphasizes -6- J-S17007-13 that the court has broad equitable powers in divorce proceedings, noting that 23 Pa.C.S. § 3102(a)(6) identifies the Commonwealth s policy to [e]ffectuate economic justice between parties who are divorced or separated and ¦ insure a fair and just determination