Com. v. Delullo, C. (memorandum)
[…] He asserts that, consequently, counsel was ineffective for failure to object. (See Appellant s Brief, at 25-30). Appellant maintains that because section 9718 was amended effective January 1, 2007, adding a reasonable notice requirement, there is now no distinction between a conviction arising from pleas of guilty and convictions following trials. (Id. at 28). He argues that he was prejudiced by counsel s failure to object at sentencing, and asserts this case should be remanded for resentencing on the IDSI conviction, without application of the mandatory minimum sentence provided at section 9718. (See id. at 30). We disagree. Subsection (c) of section 9718 provides as follows: (c) Proof at sentencing. The provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime, and notice of the provisions of this section to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable. - 16 - J-S28035-13 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(c). First, we observe that Leonhart is readily distinguishable, as it involved a guilty plea, not a jury conviction. See Leonhart, supra at 1343. Appellant concedes this. (See Appellant s Brief, at 26).