Com. v. Delullo, C. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Hickman, 799 A.2d 136, 140 (Pa. Super. 2002) (citations omitted). We address Appellant s first two claims together. Both the PCRA court and the Commonwealth accept that Appellant s defense counsel gave him erroneous advice that the mandatory minimum sentence for IDSI was five years incarceration, rather than the actual ten. (See PCRA Ct. Op., 12/06/12, at 2; Commonwealth s Brief, at 1). We agree.8 ____________________________________________ 8 In pertinent part, section 9718 of the sentencing statute provides that: (a) Mandatory sentence. (1) A person convicted of the following offenses when the victim is under 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows: * * * 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse) not less than ten years. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a)(1).