Com. v. Delullo, C. (memorandum)
[…] Both the PCRA court and the Commonwealth accept that Appellant s defense counsel gave him erroneous advice that the mandatory minimum sentence for IDSI was five years incarceration, rather than the actual ten. (See PCRA Ct. Op., 12/06/12, at 2; Commonwealth s Brief, at 1). We agree.8 ____________________________________________ 8 In pertinent part, section 9718 of the sentencing statute provides that: (a) Mandatory sentence. (1) A person convicted of the following offenses when the victim is under 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows: * * * 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse) not less than ten years. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a)(1). Section 3123, in relevant part, provides that: A person commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant . . . (7) who is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and person are not married to each other. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(a)(7). -9- J-S28035-13 However, Appellant s assertion that his jury conviction is the product of ineffective assistance of counsel, because of the incorrect advice offered during consideration of the plea offer, fails to present a claim which merits relief.