Com. v. Rucker, B. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Compel, supra, at 702-03. When evidence of a mistake of fact is introduced, the Commonwealth retains the burden of proving the necessary criminal intent beyond a reasonable doubt. Commonwealth v. Cottam, 420 Pa.Super. 311, 616 A.2d 988, 1000-01 (1992). In other words, the Commonwealth must prove either the absence of a bona fide, reasonable mistake, or that the mistake alleged would not have negated the intent necessary to prove the crime charged. Commonwealth v. Hamilton, 766 A.2d 874, 878-79 (Pa.Super. 2001) (quoting Namack, supra, at 194-95). Specifically, 18 Pa.C.S. § 304 provides: Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact, for which there is reasonable explanation or excuse, is a defense if: (1) the ignorance or mistake negatives the intent, knowledge, belief, recklessness, or negligence required to establish a material element of the offense; or -7- J-S13004-13 (2) the law provides that the state of mind established by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense. In Namack, the first case relied upon by Appellant, Namack was convicted of defiant trespass. We reversed that conviction based upon our conclusion that he had presented a valid mistake-of-fact defense.