Com. v. Davenport (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Battaglia, 725 A.2d 192, -8- J-S75009-12 193 (Pa. Super. 1999) (citing Commonwealth v. Zambelli, 695 A.2d 848, 851 (Pa. Super. 1997)). The elements of the crime of obstructing highways and other public passages are contained in Section 5507 of the Crimes Code, which defines the offense, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Obstructing.-A person, who, having no legal privilege to do so, intentionally or recklessly obstructs any highway, railroad track or public utility right-of-way, sidewalk, navigable waters, other public passage, whether alone or with others, commits a summary offense, or in case he persists after warning by a law officer, a misdemeanor of the third degree. (c) Definition.--As used in this section the word obstructs means renders impassable without unreasonable inconvenience or hazard. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5507. Here, even viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, we are constrained to find that it does not support Appellant s