Com. v. Dietrich, J. (memorandum)
[…] Super. 2008) (referring to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b)), and are satisfied that the VOP court made the requisite finding prescribed under section 9771(c). Accordingly, Dietrich s second and third claims are without merit. Next Dietrich asserts that the VOP court abused its discretion, and imposed a manifestly excessive sentence, by failing to consider the general standards of sentencing contained in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b). This claim also raises a substantial question for our review. See Commonwealth v. Fullin, 892 A.2d 843, 848 (Pa. Super. 2006) (failure to consider section 9721(b) factors raises substantial question). Section 9721(b) requires, in relevant part, that in imposing sentence: [T]he court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b). Here, prior to sentencing Dietrich, the VOP court had access to a presentence investigation and was also aware of Dietrich s new charges, his recent probation violation for a failed drug test, and his prior record.