Wolf, A. v. Kotsopoulos, G. (memorandum)
[…] She did not qualify as a nonholder in possession because she was not in possession of the instrument. The final definition applies to a person not in possession if, relevant to this matter, section 3309 is applicable. Section 3309 addresses the statutory requirements for enforcement of an instrument that has been lost, destroyed or stolen, and states, in relevant part: -8- J-A26036-13 (a) Enforcement.--A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if: (1) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred; (2) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure; and (3) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process. 13 Pa.C.S. § 3309(a). Here, the statute provides three requirements for the enforcement of a note by a person not in possession of the instrument. The first requirement is that the person was in possession of the note at the time it was lost, destroyed or stolen. Because Wolf was never in possession of the note, she cannot fulfill the requirements of Section 3309, and therefore, cannot enforce the note. Accordingly, with no legal right to enforce the note, she cannot prevail. Judgment affirmed.