Boyer, Sr., R. v. Boyer, D. (memorandum)
[…] Absent an abuse of discretion or insufficient evidence to sustain the support order, this Court will not interfere with the broad discretion afforded the trial court. Smith v. Smith, 904 A.2d 15, 20 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citation omitted). -5- J. A07033/13 Pursuant to the Divorce Code, in determining the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony, the court must consider numerous factors set forth in 23 Pa.C.S. § 3701. Anderson v. Anderson, 822 A.2d 824, 830 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citations omitted). That statute provides: (a) General rule. Where a divorce decree has been entered, the court may allow alimony, as it deems reasonable, to either party only if it finds that alimony is necessary. (b) Factors relevant. In determining whether alimony is necessary and in determining the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including: (1) The relative earnings and earning capacities of the parties. (2) The ages and the physical, mental and emotional conditions of the parties. (3) The sources of income of both parties, including, but not limited to, medical, retirement, insurance or other benefits. (4) The expectancies and inheritances of the parties. (5) The duration of the marriage. (6) The contribution by one party to the education, training or increased earning power of the other party.