Com. v. Reeder, S. (memorandum)
[…] In this regard, he is essentially repeating his contention that the Commonwealth simply did not prove PWID by sufficient evidence and, as such, he should not be subject to Section 9712.1. He relies also on his sentencing testimony that he bought the gun legally to protect his grandmother from neighborhood violence, not to use it as part of any drug crime. As such, he concludes the mandatory penalty of Section 9712.1 should not apply to him. For the reasons that follow, Appellant s contentions warrant no relief. The sentencing provision in question provides, in pertinent part: (a) Mandatory sentence.--Any person who is convicted of a violation of section 13(a)(30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), . . . known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, when at the time of the offense the person or the person's accomplice is in physical possession or control of a firearm, whether visible, concealed about the person or the person's accomplice or within the actor's or accomplice's reach or in close proximity to the controlled substance, shall likewise be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement. ******* (c) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime . . .. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable. - 10 - J-A13041-13 (d) Authority of court in sentencing.--There shall be no authority in any court to impose on an offender to which this section is applicable any lesser sentence than provided for in subsection (a) or to place such offender on probation or to suspend sentence. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1(a), (c), (d) (footnote omitted). Generally, a challenge to the applicability of a mandatory sentence is a challenge to the legality of the sentence. Id. Our standard of review is de novo. Id.