Com. v. Roberson, A. (memorandum)
[…] issued a license on 25 March 2003, which expired on 14 Decem ber 2006. It is noted that her first official suspension began on 19 May 2003, and that an affidavit was submitted to PennDOT on 20 January 201 O. DISCUSSION The Vehicle Code provides, in part, that "any person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a suspension, revocation or cancel lation of the operating pri vilege and before the operating privilege has been restored is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $200. " 75 Pa. C.S. § 1543(a). The Vehicle Code at section 6503 goes on to provide for Subsequent Convictions of Certain 7 NT,7. 1/-3 Offenses, specincally at subsection (a.1), which provides "[aJ person convicted of a sixth ' or subseqtJent-Qf(ense under section 1543(a) shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $1,000 and to imprisonment for not less than 30 days but not more than six months. " 75 Pa . C.S. § 6503(a.1). The Commonwealth must prove that a defendant had actual notice that the license had been suspended, revoked, or cance lled. Commonwealth v. K ane, 333 A.2d 925, 926-7 (Pa. 1975).