Com. v. Demby, W. (memorandum)
[…] In Commonwealth v. Manahan, 45 A.3d 413 (Pa.Super. 2012), we delineated that where the defendant s issue is fact-based and relates to the sufficiency of the evidence giving rise to the mandatory sentence, the trial court's findings of fact are binding upon a reviewing court, unless those findings were clearly erroneous. Id. at 416. Further, consistent with this approach, we review the evidence in a light most favorable to the Commonwealth. Id. Our scope of review, of course, is plenary. Id. The sentencing court sentenced Appellant to five to ten years imprisonment based on 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1. That statute reads: -7- J-S21026-13 (a) Mandatory sentence.--Any person who is convicted of a violation of section 13(a)(30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, when at the time of the offense the person or the person's accomplice is in physical possession or control of a firearm, whether visible, concealed about the person or the person's accomplice or within the actor's or accomplice's reach or in close proximity to the controlled substance, shall likewise be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1 (footnote omitted). Appellant bootstraps his previous argument that he did not possess the firearm discovered by police to support that the court erred in utilizing the relevant provision. Since we have rejected Appellant s argument that he did not possess the gun, this aspect of his argument fails. Additionally, Appellant maintains that the weapon was not within close proximity to the drugs found by police. The Commonwealth responds that the gun was in close proximity to a jar of marijuana located on a small ledge outside the open window in Appellant s room, a window located directly above the bed where police discovered the firearm. We agree that this evidence is sufficient to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the gun was in close proximity to the marijuana. See Commonwealth v. Hawkins, 45 A.3d 1123 (Pa.Super. 2012); Commonwealth v. Zortman, 985 A.2d 238 (Pa.Super. 2009). Judgment of sentence affirmed. -8- J-S21026-13 Judgment Entered. Prothonotary Date: 5/8/2013 -9-