Com. v. Duncan (memorandum)
[…] Super. 1987), which held that evidence of defendant s attempt to leave a store with meat under his coat and his subsequent use of a knife to resist detainment sufficed to establish retail theft. Accordingly, we dismiss Appellant s Retail Theft sufficiency challenge as wholly unsupported by law and frivolously pursued. -4- J-S67003-12 Appellant s sufficiency challenge as to his conviction for providing police with false identification fairs no better. Section 4914 of the Crimes Code, entitled False identification to law enforcement authorities, provides: A person commits an offense if he furnishes law enforcement authorities with false information about his identity after being informed by a law enforcement officer who is in uniform or who has identified himself as a law enforcement officer that the person is the subject of an official investigation of a violation of law. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4914. See In re D.S., --- Pa ---, 39 A.3d 968, 973 (2012) (holding conviction under Section 4914 stands if plain clothes police officer identifies himself as officer, informs suspect he is under official investigation for violation of law, and received false information afterward).