In Re: M.M., Appeal of: M.M. (memorandum)
[…] As a preliminary matter, we address the issue of mootness, raised in Child s brief filed by the GAL. Child notes that she filed a motion to quash in 1 Section 6302 provides definitions for a dependent child, and states, in pertinent part: Dependent child. A child who: (1) is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals. A determination that there is a lack of proper parental care or control may be based upon evidence of conduct by the parent, guardian or other custodian that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk, including evidence of the parent s, guardian s or other custodian s use of alcohol or a controlled substance that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk; * * * * (6) has committed a specific act or acts of habitual disobedience of the reasonable and lawful commands of his parent, guardian or other custodian and who is ungovernable and found to be in need of care, treatment or supervision; 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302. 6 J-A12015-13 this Court, alleging mootness, on November 20, 2012. On December 19, 2012, this Court denied the motion without prejudice to re-raise the issue before this panel of the Court.