In the Interest of: C.M. Appeal of: K.M., Mother (memorandum)
[…] In re G., T., 845 A.2d at 870. In determining whether C.M. was presently without proper parental care and control, the trial court could consider evidence of Mother s conduct that placed the health, safety, or welfare of C.M. at risk, including evidence of her use of alcohol or a controlled substance that placed the health, safety, or welfare of C.M. at risk. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302(1). Section 6341(a) and (c) of the Juvenile Act, regarding the disposition of a dependent C.M., provides in pertinent part: -12- J-A07016-13 (a) General rule. After hearing the evidence on the petition the court shall make and file its findings as to whether the child is a dependent child. . . . .... (c) Finding of Dependency. If the court finds from clear and convincing evidence that the child is dependent, the court shall proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing, which shall occur not later than 20 days after adjudication if the child has been removed from his home, to make a proper disposition of the case. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(a) and (c). Section 6351(a) of the Juvenile Act provides the following with regard to the disposition of a dependent child, and whether the child can be placed or reunified with his parent. § 6351. Disposition of dependent child (a) General rule. If the child is found to be a dependent child the court may make any of the following orders of disposition best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child: (1) Permit the child to remain with his parents, guardian, or other custodian, subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes, including supervision as directed by the court for the protection of the child. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351(a). In In re M.L., 562 Pa. 646, 649, 757 A.2d 849, 850-851 (2000), our Supreme Court has instructed: A court is empowered by 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a) and (c) to make a finding that a child is dependent if the child meets the statutory definition by clear and convincing evidence. If the court finds that the child is dependent, then the court may make an -13- J-A07016-13 appropriate disposition of the child to protect the child s physical, mental and moral welfare, including allowing the child to remain with the parents subject to supervision, transferring temporary legal custody to a relative or a private or