Com. v. Christine, B. (memorandum)
[…] Although the SUV actually involved in the accident could have conceivably traveled farther away in the time that had passed between the accident and the stop, it could just as easily have lingered in the general vicinity to rescue the purported driver left behind at the scene. Thus, the Knotts and Nagle cases are distinguishable on their facts and inapposite for numerous reasons. Young, supra. - 14 - See J-A22034-13 Moreover, Section 3743 of the Motor Vehicle Code requires: The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible but shall forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of section 3744 (relating to duty to give information and render aid). 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3743 (a) (emphasis added). The text of the statute obliges the offending vehicle to stop and stay at the scene. So, the statute is not satisfied just because the purported driver is dropped off at the scene, while the offending vehicle drives away, particularly where the alleged driver is in no condition to give information and render aid. Based on the text of that statute, there was a violation of Section 3743 for the officers to investigate, in addition to the accident itself, and the stop of the SUV was intended to serve that inquiry. See Chase, supra.