Com. v. K.S. (memorandum)
[…] In his second issue, Appellant argues that the trial court erred by not merging Counts 7 and 8 (aggravated indecent assault) and Count 10 (endangering the welfare of a child) with the sentence imposed at Count 1 (IDSI with a child). Appellant s Brief at 24-26. The trial court explained that aggravated indecent assault and endangering the welfare of a child did not merge with IDSI with a child because each crime was supported by separate facts. Trial Court Opinion, 2/14/12, at 2. After reviewing the record, we agree with the trial court. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765, pertaining to merger of sentences, provides: No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense. The victim testified that Appellant engaged in a multitude of separate acts of sexual abuse spanning more than two years, including acts that -6- J-S10007-13 would constitute aggravated indecent assault, distinct from acts constituting involuntary deviate sexual intercourse, and distinct from