Estate of Apone (memorandum)
[…] Appellant s Brief at 3 (emphasis in original). Appellant argues that the trial court erred in failing to remove Ms. Apone as administratrix, claiming that there was uncontroverted testimony of Ms. Apone s nonfeasance and malfeasance. The orphan s court s denial of Appellant s petition cannot be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion, lack of evidentiary support, or legal error. -3- In re: Estate of Schultheis, 747 J-A24038-12 A.2d 918, 922 (Pa. Super. 2000). Appellant argues that removal of Ms. Apone was proper pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3182, which reads, in pertinent part, as follows: The court shall have exclusive power to remove a personal representative when he: (1) is wasting or mismanaging the estate, is or is likely to become insolvent, or has failed to perform any duty imposed by law; or *** (4) has removed from the Commonwealth or has ceased to have a known place of residence therein, without furnishing such security or additional security as the court shall direct; or *** (5) when, for any other reason, the interests of the estate are likely to be jeopardized by his continuance in office. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3182. Our courts have held that removal is permitted only when an administrator is wasting or mismanaging the property or estate under his charge, or that for any reason the interests of the estate or property are likely to be jeopardized by the continuance of such executor. Hurley s Estate, 169 A. 81, 82 (Pa. 1933). Appellant lists several reasons that Ms. Apone should have been removed.